SRI MAHAVEERA COLLEGE, MOODBIDRI D.K.

Associations – 2014-15

Student s Welfare Officer:

  1. Prof. Madhur Mohan, HOD Kannada

 

Campus Discipline Committee

  1. Sri Abhayachandra Jain – Chairman
  2. Sri Udayashankara Prabhu, Trustee
  3. Prof. H. Chandrashekhar Dixit, Degree Principal
  4. Sri Govindappa, PU Principal
  5. Sri J.J.Pinto, Principal, SNMP
  6. Sri Jayaram Shettigar, Principal, AGS ITC
  7. Sri Dhananjaya Shetty, Principal, MKAC
  8. Sri Rathna Kumar M., Warden, SMC Boys Hostel
  9. Vani, Warden, SMC Ladies Hostel

Golden Jubilee Committee:

  1. Prof. H. Chandrashekhar Dixit – Chairman
  2. Sri R. Govindappa, PU Principal
  3. Madhur Mohan, SWO
  4. Jayashree, HOD of Economics
  5. B Vamana Baliga, Dept. of Commerce & Mgt.
  6. Ajaz Ahmed, Dept. of Commerce & Mgt.
  7. Sri Harish, Dept. of Commerce & Mgt.
  8. Sri Praveen, HOD of Science
  9. Jayalaxmi, HOD of History
  10. Nalini K., Librarian
  11. Mr Rajprasad, PD
  12. Sri Prashanth, HOD of Science
  13. Pushpavathi, Office Superintendent
  14. Sri Mohan Upadhyaya, I Dvn. Asst.

Anti-Ragging Committee :

  1. Sri Abhayachandra Jain – Chairman
  2. Prof. H. Chandrashekhar Dixit, Degree Principal – Convener
  3. Sri Govindappa, PU Principal
  4. Madhur Mohan, SWO
  5. Sri J.J.Pinto, Principal, SNMP
  6. Sri Jayaram Shettigar, Principal, AGS ITC
  7. Sri Dhananjaya Shetty, Principal, MKAC
  8. Sri Udayashankara Prabhu, Trustee
  9. Tahsildar, Moodbidri
  10. Sub Inspector of Police, Moodbidri
  11. Jayashree, HOD of Economics
  12. Warden, SWC Boys Hostel
  13. Vani, Warden, SMC Ladies Hostel

Anti-Women Harassment Cell :

  1. Sri Abhayachandra Jain – Chairman
  2. Sri Ramananda Pandith, Trustee
  3. Prof. H. Chandrashekhar Dixit, Degree Principal
  4. Sri Govindappa, PU Principal
  5. Jayashree, HOD of Economics – Convener
  6. Nalini K., Librarian
  7. Jayalaxmi, HOD of History
  8. Suvarnalatha Shenoy, HOD of Physics
  9. Surekha, Dept. of Commerce & Mgt.
  10. Suchethana, Dept. of Physics
  11. Vijayalaxmi, Dept. of Kannada
  12. Poornima, dept. of Pol.Sc.
  13. Geetha, Dept. of Economics

SC/ST/ Grievances Cell:

  1. Prof. H. Chandrashekhar Dixit, Degree Principal – Chairman
  2. Madhur Mohan, SWO – Secretary
  3. Jayashree, HOD of Economics – Member
  4. Ajaz Ahmed, Dept. of Commerce & Mgt. – Member
  5. Sri Harish, Dept. of Commerce & Mgt. – Member
  6. Nalini K., Librarian – Member

Discipline/Grievances Cell :

  1. Prof. H. Chandrashekhar Dixit, Degree Principal – Chairman
  2. Sri Govindappa, PU Principal
  3. Madhur Mohan, SWO
  4. H.S. Jayashree, HOD of Economics
  5. Ajaz Ahmed, Dept. of Commerce & Mgt.
  6. Sri Praveen, HOD of Science
  7. Jayalaxmi, HOD of History
  8. B Vamana Baliga, HOD of Commerce & Mgt.
  9. Basanagaowda Patil, NCC Care taker
  10. Rajprasad, PD
  11. Nalini K., Librarian
  12. Suvarnalatha Shenoy, HOD of Physics
  13. Sri Prashanth, HOD of Science
  14. Sri Thejasvi Bhat, Dept. of Sanskrit

Lady Students Association:

  1. Nalini K. Librarian – Cordinator
  2. Jayashree, HOD Economics
  3. Jayalaxmi, HOD of History
  4. Suvarnalatha Shenoy, HOD of Physics
  5. Surekha, Dept. of Commerce & Mgt.
  6. Asha D’Souza, Dept. of Comp.Science
  7. Rashmitha, Dept. of History
  8. Poornima, Dept. of Pol.Sc.
  9. Sulochana, Dept. of Kannada
  10. Student Secretary – Aishwarya K.L. III B.Com

Commerce & Management Association

  1. Vamana Baliga, HOD of Commerce – Coordinator
  2. Ajaz Ahmed, Dept.of Commerce
  3. Sri Harish, Dept.of Commerce
  4. Surekha, Dept. of Commerce
  5. Padmashree, Dept. of Commerce
  6. Vani S Nigale, Dept. of Commerce
  7. Sri Basanagowda Patil, Dept. of Commerce
  8. Vinutha, Dept. of Commerce
  9. Shruthi Pai, Dept. of Commerce
  10. Savitha Kotian, Dept. of Commerce
  11. Vinaya Prabhu, Dept. of Commerce
  12. Pradeep, Dept. of Statistics
  13. Student Secretary – Ajithkumar D L III B.Com

Literary, Fine Arts & Wall Magazine Association:

  1. Madhur Mohan, SWO – Coordinator
  2. Nalini K. Librarian
  3. Sulochana, Dept. of Kannada
  4. Vijayalaxmi, Dept. of Kannada
  5. Sri Sandesh, Dept. of English
  6. Shruthi Pai, Dept. of Commerce
  7. Surekha, Dept. of Commerce
  8. Vani S Nigale, Dept. of Commerce
  9. Sri Tejaswi Bhat, Dept. of Sanskrit
  10. Prameela, Dept. of Hindi
  11. M.R. Roopa, Dept. of Hindi
  12. Students Secretary – Ramya Poojary II B.Com

Humanities Association:

  1. . Jayashree, HOD Economics – Coordinator
  2. Jayalaxmi, HOD of History
  3. Geetha Ramakrishna, Dept. of Economics
  4. Sri Praveen, HOD of Science
  5. Poornima, Dept. of Pol.Sc.
  6. Rashmitha, Dept. of History
  7. Savitha, Dept. of Economics
  8. Vijayalaxmi, Dept. of Economics
  9. Sri Sumanth N, Dept. of English
  10. Pavithra, Dept. of Sociology
  11. Vijayalaxmi, Dept. of Kannada
  12. Students Secretary – Rakshitha III B.A.

Human Rights Association

  1. Jayalaxmi, HOD of History Coordinator
  2. Praveen, HOD of Political Science
  3. Poornima, Dept. of Pol.Sc., –
  4. Sri Sandesh, Dept. of English
  5. Surendra Kumar, Dept. of Chemistry
  6. Vaishali, Dept. of Biology
  7. Student Secretary : Ramya Rao I B.Com

Consumers Forum:

  1. Padmashree, Dept. of Commerce Coordinator
  2. Jayalaxmi, HOD of History
  3. Sumalatha, Dept. of Chemistry
  4. Sowmya, Dept. of Comp.Science
  5. Student Secretary – Nischitha Jain III B.Com

Science & I.T. Association:

  1. Asha Shalet D Souza, Dept. of Comp. Sc. Coordinator
  2. Sri Prashanth J., HOD Computer Science
  3. Suvarnalatha Shenoy, Dept. of Physics
  4. Surendra Kumar, Dept. of Chemistry
  5. Sumalatha, Dept. of Chemistry
  6. Riona Preema Rego, Dept. of Maths
  7. Vaishal, Dept. of Biology
  8. Ashalatha, Dept. of Physics
  9. Sowmya, Dept. of Comp.Science
  10. Shabhana, Dept. of Maths
  11. Pradeep, Dept. of Statistics
  12. Asha Marria Fernandes, Dept. of Comp.Sc.
  13. Parnashree, Dept. of Comp. Sc.
  14. Student Secretary – Safabanu Gafoor III BCA

Amateur Astronomers’ Association:

  1. Suchethana, Dept. of Physics Coordinator
  2. Suvarnalatha Shenoy, HOD Physics
  3. Surendra Kumar, Dept. of Chemistry
  4. Riona Preema Rego, Dept. of Maths
  5. Sumalatha, Dept. of Chemistry
  6. Ashalatha, Dept. of Physics
  7. Shabana, Dept. of Mathematics
  8. Student Secretary – Snehal Shetty III B.Sc.

Rangabharathi:

  1. Vijayalaxmi, Dept. of Kannada – Coordinator
  2. Madhur Mohan, HOD. of Kannada
  3. Sri Harish, Dept. of Commerce
  4. Surekha, Dept. of Commerce
  5. Vani, Dept. of Commerce
  6. Shruthi Pai, Dept. of Commerce
  7. Padmashree, Dept. of Commerce
  8. Roopa, Dept. of Hindi
  9. Student Secretary — Prajwal II B.Com

Cultural Forum

  1. Madhur Mohan, Dept. of Kannada Coordinators
  2. Nalini K. Librarian

Jaina Adhyayana Kendra:

  1. Sri Prashanth J., HOD Comp.Sc. Coordinators
  2. Basanagowda Patil, Dept. of Commerce
  3. Student Secretary – Nivesh III B.Com

H.R.D. & Career Counselling Cell:

  1. Sri Ajaz Ahmed, Dept. of Commerce – Coordinator
  2. Vamana Baliga, HOD of Commerce
  3. Sri Praveen, HOD Pol. Science
  4. Sri Harish, Dept. of Commerce

English Speaking Course:

  1. Sri Sumanth, Dept. of English Coordinator
  2. Sandeep, Dept. of English
  3. Sri Sandesh, Dept. of English

Remedial Coaching:

  1. Sri Harish, Dept. of Commerce – Coordinator
  2. Mrs. Geetha, Dept. of Economics

Free Mid day Meal:

  1. Sri Harish, Dept. of Commerce – Coordinator
  2. Mrs. Geetha Ramaskrishna, Dept. of Economics

College Annual Magazine Committee

  1. Madhur Mohan, HOD of Kannada Editor
  2. Nalini K, Librarian
  3. Roopa, Dept. of Hindi
  4. Sri Thejaswi Bhat, Dept. of Sanskrit
  5. Vijayalaxmi, Dept. of Kannada
  6. Sandesh, Dept. of English
  7. Sumanth, Dept. of English

Library Committee

  1. Nalini, Librarian – Convener
  2. Madhur Mohan, HOD of Kannada
  3. Jayashree, HOD Economics
  4. Vamana Baliga, HOD Commerce & Mgt.
  5. Sri Sandesh,Dept. of English
  6. Jayalaxmi, HOD of History
  7. Sri Praveen, HOD Pol. Science
  8. Sri Prashanth J., HOD Comp.Sc.
  9. Suvarnalatha Shenoy, HOD Physics

Sports Committee

  1. Rajprasad, Phy. Edn. Director
  2. Madhur Mohan, HOD of Kannada
  3. Ajaz Ahmed Dept of Commerce
  4. Nalini K. Librarian
  5. Student Secretary: Sushanth Gowda III B.Com

Tulu Sangha:

  1. Sri Harish, Dept. of Commerce – Coordinator
  2. Madhur Mohan, HOD of Kannada
  3. Vijayalaxmi, Dept. of Kannada
  4. Sulochana, Dept. of Kannada
  5. Sri Sandesh, Dept. of English
  6. Surekha, Dept. of Commerce
  7. Vani, Dept. of Commerce
  8. Nalini K. Librarian
  9. Sri Prashanth J., HOD Comp.Sc.
  10. Student Secretary: Sooryatheja III BCA

N.C.C Care Taker:

  1. Sri Basanagowda Patil, Dept of Commerce

N.S.S. Officers:

  1. Sri Praveen, HOD Pol. Science (Degree Unit)
  2. Sri Tejaswi Bhat, Dept. of Sanskrit

Youth Red Cross:

  1. Jayalaxmi, HOD of History – Convener
  2. Sri Praveen, HOD Pol. Science
  3. Sri Harish, Dept. of Commerce
  4. Student Secretary : Thayira Banu II B.Com

Ranger Unit:

  1. Asha Shalet D’Souza, Dept. of Comp.Science
  2. Student Secretary : Sweety Sunitha Fernandes II BCA

Eco Club:

  1. Vaishali, Dept of Biology – Coordinator

Examination Committee (Degree)

  1. Surekha, Dept. of Commerce -Coordinator
  2. Padmashree, Dept. of Commerce

Time Table Committee:

  1. Sri Harish, Dept. of Commerce
  2. Surekha, Dept. of Commerce
  3. Poornima, Dept.of Pol. Science
  4. Geetha, Dept. of Economics

Endowment Prize Committee:

  1. Nalini K. Librarian Coordinator
  2. Sri Harish, Dept. of Commerce
  3. Poornima, Dept. of Pol. Science
  4. Sri K Mohan Upadhyaya, I Dvn. Assistant
  5. Sri B.D. Suresh, I Dvn. Assistant
  6. Sri Rajesh, Trust Accountant
  7. Shanthi, SDA
  8. Jayashri, FDA

Kannada Sangha:

  1. Sulochana, Dept. of Kannada Coordinator
  2. Madhur Mohan, HOD of Kannada
  3. Vijayalaxmi, Dept. of Kannada
  4. Nalini K. Librarian
  5. Sri Harish, Dept. of Commerce
  6. Student Secretary : Shreyas I B.Com